Accessibility Tools

01933 350391

Staff List

Staff List

LEADERSHIP TEAM 

Principal: Mr B Baines

Vice Principals

Mr T Billam

Mr J Firth

Assistant Principals

Mr P Bocking

Mrs G Brainwood

Mrs C Ogilvie: Safeguarding

Mrs A Owen

Mr C Smith: Behaviour and Attitudes

Business Manager: Mrs L Barratt

Heads of Year 

Mrs H James (): Transition & Year 7

Mr R Smart (): Director of KS3 (Year 7, 8 and 9)

Mr A Smith (): Director of KS4 (Years 10 & 11)

Mrs A Owen (): Director of KS5 (Years 12 & 13)

Teaching Departments

Creative Arts 

Mrs A Owen (): Head of Creative Arts

Miss S Anderson (Maternity Leave)

Mr J Brainwood

Mrs D Conway

Miss J Cuthbert

Mrs L Hazelton

Mrs P Smith

English 

Miss J Neville (): Head of English

Mr S Asby

Miss A Blair

Mr M Henson

Mrs L Keywood

Mrs C Ogilvie

Mrs J Tudor

Mrs S Westley

Humanities 

Mrs J Kinsman (): Head of Humanities

Mr P Bocking

Mrs G Bowers

Miss R Burrows

Mr G Oddy

Mrs C Ogilvie

Miss M Ridley

Modern Foreign Languages 

Mrs T Charlton (): French Lead

Mrs G Brainwood 

Mr W Ross

Performing Arts 

Mrs J Ede (): Head of Performing Arts

Mr J Firth

Miss A Gardner

Mrs H James

Miss K Jardine

Mrs C Ogungbadero

Physical Education 

Mr S Harris (): Head of Physical Education

Mrs S Finney

Mrs R Harris

Mr R Smart

Mr C Smith

Science

Mrs E Willmott (): Head of Science

Mr A Blackshaw

Mrs E Cherry

Mr P Dunn

Miss L Hunter

Mrs C Leech

Mrs K Trowbridge

Mathematics

Mrs S Evans (): Head of Mathematics

Mr T Billam

Mr T Booker

Mrs L Broughton

Mr A Glover

Mrs A Gurnham

Mr S Routhorn

Mr A Smith

Ms H Webb

Computing

Mr W Francis

Mr J Firth

Support Staff

Business Manager

Mrs L Barratt

Behaviour, Inclusion and SMSC

Mrs S Meeks

Mrs K Nixon

Mrs S Seabrook

Miss S Williams (Maternity Leave)

Pastoral Support

Mrs S King: KS3 (Year 7 & 9)

Mrs J Jamieson: KS3 (Year 7 & 8)

Miss E Buckoke: KS4 (Year 10)

Mrs J Trille: KS4 (Year 11)

SEND

Mrs R Beard (): SENDCo

Safeguarding & Welfare

Mrs C Ogilvie

Mrs L King

Library

Mrs N Raven (): Librarian

Mrs M Quantrill

Teaching Assistants

Mrs H Buckoke: EAL coordinator

Mrs V Cooper

Miss S Danby

Mrs L Yeoman

Cover Supervisors

Miss A Hughes (Maternity Leave)

Miss R Pullen

Mrs H Sandiford

Attendance

Mrs S Barrett

Miss M Da Silva

Reception

Mrs J Scott

Mrs J Tomlinson

Exams Officer

Mrs S Chambers

PA to Principal & HR

Mrs D Pilcher

Mrs S Browning

Sixth Form Administration

Mrs S Knox: Sixth Form Administrator

Finance

Mrs M Ablett: Finance Manager

Mrs A Altham (Maternity Leave)

Miss H Khan

Data

Miss S Attwood

Reprographics 

Ms S Bird

Premises 

Mr L Ward: Site Manager

Mrs M Bilson

Mrs E Busby

Mrs D Cottage

Mr M Stephenson

IT Support 

Mr R Clark: Network Manager

Mr A Cooper

Get in Touch

Rushden Academy

  • Hayway,
    Rushden,
    Northamptonshire.
    NN10 6AG

  • 01933 350391

TLT Logo PANTONE FINAL White TEXT

Language Chooser

© Copyright 2020 Rushden Academy